Accident Farman F.199 CS-AAV, Sunday 8 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 August 1937
Time:
Type:Farman F.199
Owner/operator:Aero-Comercial
Registration: CS-AAV
MSN: 7366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Cruz -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alverca
Destination airport:Figueira da Foz
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Aguia Branca II" crashed into water off coast after engine failure. Pilot Eng Abel Pessoa and four passengers.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farman_F.190
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17861/
Diário de Lisboa 8 August 1937, p1+8