| Date: | Tuesday 5 June 2007 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1246W |
| MSN: | 1010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3195 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-ANI14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mc Clusky, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Mc Clusky, ND (7G2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The agricultural airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing. The pilot reported that after liftoff the engine began to experience a loss of power. The pilot initiated a turn back toward the airport as the engine continued to lose power. The pilot elected to dump the airplane's chemical load prior to executing a forced landing in a field. The main landing gear separated from the airplane during the landing which resulted in wing and propeller damage. Subsequent to the accident, water contamination was found in the service tank used to fuel the accident airplane. Additionally, water contamination was found in the airplane's fuel system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to check for fuel contamination during the preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff due to water contamination. Contributing factors to the accident included the rough/uneven field and the collapse of the main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA161