Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N3627B, Tuesday 5 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2007
Time:05:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Cat Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3627B
MSN: 727 B
Engine model:Garrett-AiResearch TPE-331-1-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Ridge, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Walnut Ridge, AR (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during an aborted landing from runway 9 (2,640 feet by 50 feet, dry asphalt) at a private airstrip. The pilot reported that the airplane veered to the right after touchdown and subsequently departed the right side of the runway. The pilot added engine power to abort the landing, but the airplane impacted a rice levee and flipped twice before coming to a stop. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have prevented its normal operation. Local winds at the time of the accident were 240 degrees magnetic at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane upon landing, which resulted in the airplane impacting a rice levee. The rice levee and the tailwind condition were contributing factors to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA163