Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170A N9910A, Saturday 2 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2007
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9910A
MSN: 19270
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross, SC (SC37)
Destination airport:Smithfield-Johnston County Airport, NC (KJNX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed on a 5,500-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. About 1,000 feet into the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane initially veered left, then veered right, and came to rest in a grass area off the right side of the runway. The pilot did not report the accident, but a maintenance facility reported it 12 days later. The owner of the maintenance facility stated that four bolts, which secured the left main landing gear wheel to the strut, had sheared. The pilot subsequently stated that the bolts appeared to be "rusty." A request was made for the maintenance facility to have the bolts forwarded to the Safety Board's Materials Laboratory, Washington, D.C. for examination; however, the maintenance facility had already discarded the bolts while repairing the airplane. The airplane had been operated for approximately 40 hours, since its last annual inspection, which was performed about 2 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Collapse of the left main landing gear during landing, for undetermined reasons, which resulted in substantial damage during a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2007 N9910A Private 0 Roxboro, North Carolina sub