Accident Van's RV-6 N836RV, Friday 1 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 2007
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N836RV
MSN: 21865
Engine model:Superior XPIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakley, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on short final approach approximately 10 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot added a little power to the engine and then heard a "loud pop" sound. Subsequently, the airplane stalled and the left wing impacted the grass runway. The airplane bounced, impacted trees and a fence, and came to rest inverted adjacent to the runway. No anomalies were noted with the airframe and engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during final approach resulting in a inadvertent stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA097