| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 2007 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Ram Air Freight Inc |
| Registration: | N87619 |
| MSN: | 32-40752 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6545 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR) |
| Destination airport: | Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that on the landing flare, he heard a "loud bang" when the nose wheel touched down. The nose of the airplane "bounced" back into the air and the tail of the airplane struck the runway. The nose then settled back to the ground and the airplane came to a stop. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the nose wheel fork was broken in two parts, and the empennage was buckled. The nose landing gear wheel fork was sent to the National Transportation Safety Board's Materials Laboratory for examination. The fracture features were on slant planes with a matte gray appearance consistent with an overstress fracture. No evidence of a preexisting damage was observed. The overall deformation of both legs of the fork was consistent with side loading.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, resulting in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL07LA086
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 