| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 2007 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Osprey Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N104DE |
| MSN: | 18504009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8013 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shearer, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO) |
| Destination airport: | North Star Rch, ID (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The left main landing gear separated during the landing roll. Post accident metallurgical examination showed that the fracture occurred due to fatigue cracks that emanated from the chamfer areas at two bolt hole locations on the inboard side of the strut. The period of time that was required to cause propagation of the fatigue crack regions was not determined, but most of the brown region fractured in a single event. Because this was in existence for very few flight cycles, a visual inspection of the lower surfaces of the spring strut would have to have been conducted just before the accident flight in order to detect the crack, and even then, it would have been difficult to see. All of the small fatigue cracks at the origin areas were covered by the washers and would not have been visually detectable. Although the Safety Board issued previous recommendations about this issue, the Federal Aviation Administration reported that the visual inspections called out in the maintenance manuals are, "...adequate to detect cracks in the main landing gear struts and that additional airworthiness action is not warranted." On March 25, 2002, the NTSB responded by stating, in part: "The Safety Board continues to believe that a visual inspection alone will not detect cracks in the Cessna main landing gear spring struts. However, the Safety Board acknowledges that the statistical evidence does not warrant issuance of ADs at this time as called for in the Board's recommendation." The safety recommendation was then classified as: "Closed-Reconsidered."
Probable Cause: A fracture and separation of the left main landing gear strut during the landing roll due to fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA140