Accident Cessna 340A N17MH, Wednesday 30 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2007
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Echo Aviation LLC
Registration: N17MH
MSN: 340A-0797
Total airframe hrs:4575 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Destination airport:Middleton, WI (C29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that multiple approaches and landings had been conducted during the dual proficiency flight. Prior to the accident landing, he observed three green lights indicating that the landing gear was properly extended. The landing touchdown was "light." A "few seconds" after touchdown the aircraft began to "shudder" and the gear horn started to sound. The airplane began to drift right and the right wing began to settle. As the right main gear collapsed, the aircraft departed the runway pavement, striking two runway lights in the process. The aircraft came to rest in a grass area adjacent to the runway. The nose and left main landing gear remained extended during the accident. A post accident examination of the aircraft revealed that the forward bellcrank attachment flange on the landing gear strut failed. In addition, the lower flange on the bellcrank had also failed. According to the airplane manufacturer, the location of the failures was consistent with the cumulative effect of improper adjustment of the downlock mechanism over time. However, any improper adjustment procedure could not be attributed to any specific maintenance action or to a particular mechanic. Additionally, the maintenance log entry related to the adjustments made during the most recent annual inspection indicated that the airplane maintenance manual instructions regarding landing gear adjustments were complied with properly.

Probable Cause: Failure of the right main landing gear extension and retraction linkage, which allowed the gear assembly to collapse during landing rollout. An additional cause was the improper adjustment procedure(s) by undetermined mechanic(s). The runway lights struck during the accident sequence were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA159