| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 2007 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1767D |
| MSN: | 20345 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3251 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pahokee, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI) |
| Destination airport: | Pahokee-Palm Beach County Glades Airport, FL (PHK/KPHK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he asked for an airport advisory, but was only given the suggested runway. He saw the winds were nearly the same direction as runway 35 in a nearby dike. On short final he observed the wind sock. He had no idea of how strong the winds were but the wind sock was full and coming from the right. Just before touchdown he realized it was too strong and added full power with carburetor heat on and one notch of flaps. He came in right wing low with lots of rudder. He touched down on the right wheel first, but the right wing lifted and the left wheel hit followed by the left wing scraping the pavement. The aircraft was now headed about 15-degrees to the left. The side loads caused the right wheel and wing to come down hard. The right wheel folded under the left side of the airframe. The airplane then slid to a stop on a 15-degree heading to the left of the runway heading. He reported he had no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft. The winds recorded at West Palm Beach, Florida about the time of the accident were from 090 degrees at 13 knots, with gusts to 18 knots. West Palm Beach is located about 34 nm east of Pahokee.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07CA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA07CA104