ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284840
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-MAY-2007 |
Time: | 15:55 LT |
Type: | Hughes 369D |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N935M |
MSN: | 1111125D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Torrance, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO) |
Destination airport: | Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he intended to practice autorotations and hovering at the airport. Upon arriving at the airport practice area, he began 360-degree hovers. During one of the hovers, he lost control of the helicopter and it landed hard. Wind gusts were reported at the time of the accident which the pilot thought contributed to the loss of helicopter control. During the hard landing, the skids split and the tail boom was bent. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of helicopter control while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in a hard landing. The wind gusts were a contributing factor.
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA139
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location