| Date: | Monday 28 May 2007 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6744P |
| MSN: | 24-1872 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mammoth Lakes, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mammoth Lakes, CA (MMH |
| Destination airport: | SAN DIEGO/EL CA, CA (SEE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff from the uncontrolled airport, the pilot saw another airplane on climb out that had taken off on the opposite runway. The accident pilot aborted his takeoff, and landed hard on the runway, collapsing the right main landing gear.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to ensure that the runway was clear of other aircraft before takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA178
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 