Accident Cessna 180H N3408Y, Monday 28 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 2007
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3408Y
MSN: 18051908
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3319 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Destination airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was going to perform a crosswind takeoff on runway 22 (5,502 feet by 75 feet, asphalt) and then practice stop-and-go landings on runway 11. During the take-off roll, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot reduced power and attempted to correct with right rudder. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over. The pilot estimated the winds at the time of departure to be "a direct left crosswind of about 10 knots." An examination of the airplane showed that the left wing spar was broken, the vertical stabilizer was crushed downward, and the firewall wrinkled. No other annomalies with the airplane were reported. The recorded winds at the time of the accident were 140 degrees at 11 to 15 knots. The calculated crosswind components was between 11 and 15 knots. The Cessna Pilot Operating Handbook for a Cessna 180H does not list a maximum demonstrated crosswind component.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the take-off roll. A factor contributing to the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA094