Accident Van's RV-6A N955BJ, Sunday 27 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N955BJ
MSN: 23192
Total airframe hrs:559 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wyatt Airport, GA (GA23)
Destination airport:Wyatt Airport, GA (GA23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, the pilot was on his second attempt to land following a go-around. On the accident landing, the airplane was about 60 feet above the runway, and appeared to the witness to be slow and "mushy." The airplane subsequently stalled, hit the runway hard, bounced twice, and nosed over. Examination of the airplane by an aviation mechanic and an FAA inspector, disclosed no preaccident mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall during the landing flare, resulting in an uncontrolled descent and in-flight collision with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA085