| Date: | Saturday 26 May 2007 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | ICA-Brasov IS-28B2 |
| Owner/operator: | North Shore Aircraft Leasing Co. LLC |
| Registration: | N1052Y |
| MSN: | 213 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1124 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mokuleia, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oahu-Dillingham Airfield, HI (HDH/PHDH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a forced landing downwind, the pilot lost directional control and struck an unattended parked glider. He departed under tow using runway 08 with winds reported as 080 degrees at 15 knots with gusts to 21 knots. When he was about 500 feet agl, the tow rope broke; the pilot attempted to make a 360-degree turn to return to runway 08. Once the pilot had made the first 180-degree turn, he realized that he would have to land downwind using runway 26. As the glider slowed after touchdown, the pilot lost directional control and it veered off the runway and collided with an unattended parked glider. The pilot stated that the glider had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting tailwind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. The failure of the tow rope during takeoff was also causal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA176