Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N4801W, Saturday 26 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 2007
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4801W
MSN: 1DK248
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport, PA (P37)
Destination airport:Freeport, PA (P37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the homebuilt Searey amphibious airplane had completed one uneventful landing on a river. The pilot stated that during his second landing, because of the glassy water conditions, he stayed close to the shoreline to better judge the water elevation, and utilized glassy water landing techniques. He further stated that he did not manipulate the landing gear handle after the first landing, and verified that the gear was up prior to the second landing. During touchdown, the airplane nosed over, and partially sank. The windshield fractured, and the airframe was substantially damaged. Examination of the airplane, which included the landing gear system, did not reveal any pre-impact failures. The pilot reported 689 hours of total flight experience, which included 65 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a nose over while attempting to land on a river. A factor in this accident was the glassy water landing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA127