Accident Luscombe 8A N2897K, Friday 25 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 2007
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2897K
MSN: 5624
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elwood, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elwood, IN (3I1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted the ground following a loss of control during a simulated forced landing. Both pilots stated they had performed two simulated emergency landing approaches and the accident occurred on the third simulated emergency landing. Both pilots reported that during the third simulated emergency, the commercial pilot made a 180 degree turn to return to the landing strip. The commercial pilot reported they were "to low and to slow" when they reached the landing strip. The CFI reported he added full power, but it was too late and the airplane contacted the ground at a slow speed.

Probable Cause: The commercial pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude and airspeed which resulted in the airplane mushing into the terrain during the simulated forced landing along with the CFI's failure to adequately supervise the commercial pilot's actions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA156