Accident Champion 7EC N9904Y, Friday 25 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 2007
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9904Y
MSN: 7EC-755
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KPVT)
Destination airport:Pipestone-Pipestone Municipal Airport, MN (KPQN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the terrain following a loss of control of takeoff. The accident occurred on the pilot's 1,000 foot long private grass airstrip. The pilot reported that the winds were calm when he landed approximately one hour prior to the accident. He stated he checked the windsock prior to takeoff and it was indicating that the winds had increased and there was a left crosswind. The pilot reported the wind at the south end of the runway was stronger than what the wind sock was indicating, and the airplane veered to the right on takeoff because he "...did not correct adequately for the wind." The pilot reported that his altitude was lower than normal and he pulled up to avoid a fence at the end of the property. He stated the airplane stalled and the nose dropped. The airplane impacted the terrain and came to rest about 60 feet from the right side of the airstrip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and the excessive pull-up during the initial takeoff climb which resulted in the stall. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA155