Mid-air collision Accident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122756, Thursday 13 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122756
MSN: 6878
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 mi WNW of Point Reyes, CA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA/VF-195
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with AD-3 122752 in a four ship formation on a gunnery training mission. Ens. Herbert W. (Herb) Willis.

Sources:

AIR (KMAC)