This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 April 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350 B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Héli Sécurité |
| Registration: | F-GFAQ |
| MSN: | 2048 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lac La Minière -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
Narrative:During a first rotation, the pilot carried out the removal of four people from a base camp located at an altitude of 1,500 meters to a maintenance site of the Merveilles dam in the Vallée des Merveilles at more than 2,000 meters, these two points being six kilometers apart. During a second rotation, it carried a load on a sling to deposit it at the Merveilles dam.
To do this, at the base camp, an operator on the ground hooks the ten-meter long metal sling under the helicopter as well as the load, then the pilot took off. Arriving at the Merveilles dam, he put down the load that one of the passengers previously dropped off.
The pilot took off again as agreed, with the sling hanging from the hook of the helicopter, to descend back to base camp. On the return trip, near Lake La Minière, witnesses saw the aircraft make two turns on its yaw axis and disappear from their sight.
Cause of the Accident:
The accident was caused by the interference of a ten meter long sling with the tail rotor resulting in the failure of a blade and the tail boom.
The cause is the combination to varying degrees of the following:
- excessive and/or inappropriate speed of the helicopter;
- abrupt maneuver in pitch;
- sling length greater than five metres;
- absence of ballast at the lower end of the sling
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-aq050425 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/heurt-de-lelingue-avec-le-rotor-anticouple 