| Date: | Wednesday 23 May 2007 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 |
| Owner/operator: | Ari Ben Aviator, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5090M |
| MSN: | ME-34 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8602 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LO-360-A1G6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pahokee, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR) |
| Destination airport: | Pahokee-Palm Beach County Glades Airport, FL (PHK/KPHK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flying pilot said he flared the airplane too high during landing and bounced, then on the attempted go-around it landed hard in a side drift and the right main landing gear was sheared off. The airplane came to an abrupt stop after the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilots said the winds were from 070 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 22 during the landing attempt on runway 35. They also reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the flying pilot's inadequate compensation for the known gusty crosswind conditions, and failure to maintain proper alignment with the landing runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA174