Accident Boeing 247 D-AKIN, Friday 13 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 August 1937
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AKIN
MSN: 1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hannover -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hannover-Vahrenwald (11:49)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft used as a testbed for an experimental autopilot stalled and crashed from 60 meters on take-off and destroyed by fire. Pilot Hans Chun. Only one crew member survived the crash, seriously injured. *Also reported all eight killed.

Sources:

*De Noord-Oster 14 August 1937
http://www.adl-luftfahrthistorik.de/dok/Schnellverkehrsflugzeug_Entwicklung.pdf