Incident Aérospatiale SA 365C-2 Dauphin 2 F-GFEC, Thursday 6 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365C-2 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Héli Union
Registration: F-GFEC
MSN: 5071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Angoulème Brie Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Angoulême-Brie-Champniers Airport (ANG/LFBU)
Destination airport:Angoulême-Brie-Champniers Airport (ANG/LFBU)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew indicated that, during a single-engine landing practice, the helicopter resonated with the ground. The pilot increased the general pitch, which had the effect of stopping the resonance and put the helicopter in a hover with an inclination to the right. The instructor took control and landed the helicopter. At the rear, it was found that the fixed surface had been damaged by contact with the ground.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/heurt-du-plan-fixe-avec-le-sol-en-instruction

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2012 TU-THO International Aircraft Services 0 Beposo, near Ejisu Juabeng, Ashanti min