This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 October 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas AD-2 Skyraider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 122241 |
| MSN: | 6704 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fallon Rocket Range, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Fallon, NV/VA-154 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Target #8 during a practice gunnery mission. Lt (jg) Harvey R. Gardner.
Sources:
AAIR (KCR)