| Date: | Tuesday 22 May 2007 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Stits SA-11A Playmate |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7760 |
| MSN: | 23 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Connellsville, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Penn Yan Airport, NY (KPEO) |
| Destination airport: | Connellsville-Joseph A. Hardy Connellsville Airport, PA (KVVS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Just before the accident airplane touched down on the runway, the left wing "dipped," and the airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a parked vehicle. The pilot was unable to recall the final portion of the 3-hour long cross country flight, including the approach and landing. The pilot stated that he may have been "knocked out" by a medication that he began taking two days prior to the accident flight. While taking the drug the pilot did not "feel right" and reported that he was "dizzy." The pilot had taken the drug on the day the accident occurred. What role, if any, the pilot's other medical conditions played in the accident could not be determined. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any mechanical abnormalities. The pilot's most recent FAA medical certificate was issued 5 years prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane due to an undetermined physiological impairment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC07LA123