Accident Cessna 421C N85SC, Tuesday 22 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2007
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85SC
MSN: 421C0026
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6422 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kokomo, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kokomo Airport, IN (OKK/KOKK)
Destination airport:Ruston Airport, LA (RSN/KRSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft executed an emergency landing after takeoff. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot observed smoke coming from the left engine. As he started his turn back towards the airport, he discovered oil leaking from the inboard side of the left engine cowling. He shut down the left engine, feathered the propeller, and turned final for the runway (4,001 feet by 150 feet, asphalt). He noticed that he was too high and east of the centerline, and started making his correction while still carrying a lot of power with the right engine. As he landed, the right main gear touched first followed by the left main gear. The left main gear collapsed. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway into the grass, where the nose gear and right main gear subsequently collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot not obtaining proper alignment with the runway during the emergency landing after takeoff, which imparted an excessive side load on the landing gear. Factors contributing to the accident were the unstabilized approach and engine shutdown due to the oil leak.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA152