| Date: | Sunday 20 May 2007 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28730 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0781 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3051 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-a4k |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilltop Lakes, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bryan-Coulter Field, TX (CFD/KCFD) |
| Destination airport: | Hilltop Lakes, TX (0TE4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 300-hour private pilot reported that the airplane entered an un-commanded nose down pitch and banked to the left while the airplane was established on final approach to runway 16. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured. An examination of the engine was conducted. Examination of the engine 180-horsepower engine did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that could have prevented normal engine operation. The fuel cells were breached; however, the operator reported that the airplane departed the airport with a full load of fuel, and according to the engine tach, the flight's duration was 36 minutes. According to icing probability chart, the weather conditions at the time of the accident were favorable for the probability of "serious" carburetor icing at glide power. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed that the carburetor heat control was in the "off" or "cold" position. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured. Weather reported 30 miles south of the accident site at the time of the accident stated winds were from 120 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 14 knots.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing and the weather conditions that were conducive to carburetor ice.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW07LA118