| Date: | Sunday 20 May 2007 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N188LC |
| MSN: | 82306 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 0 hours |
| Engine model: | Superior Air Parts XP-IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tomball, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the commercial pilot, the preflight inspection revealed a low right tire with 20 pounds of pressure. He serviced the tire prior to the test flight to 35 pounds pressure; however, following a normal, soft landing about 25 minutes later, the airplane veered to the right. He was unable to control the airplane, and it exited the right side of the runway, ground-looped, and nosed over. The pilot was able to exit unassisted through the shattered canopy. The pilot reported that a postaccident inspection disclosed that the right tire was completely flat, and that the inner tube was leaking.
Probable Cause: The deflated right main landing gear tire, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll and a nose over. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's decision to operate the airplane without having the leaking tire inspected.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07CA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW07CA122