Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B2 F-GFZC, Friday 11 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Hélijet
Registration: F-GFZC
MSN: 2163
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chambéry Aix-les-Bains Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenoble-Alpes Isère Airport (GNB/LFLS)
Destination airport:Chambéry Airport (CMF/LFLB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After having passed the SW point of Chambéry Airport, the pilot asked the controller for authorization to land directly facing west near parking area S. His intention, given the irregularity and the force of the wind, was to land with a head or crosswind and shorten the translation distance. Due to the landing of F-GLRP on paved runway 18 at the same time, the controller refused and asked him to land on unpaved runway 18.
He finished his approach at the start of the runway then continued in ground effect towards the south in order to avoid F-GLRP which was taxiing towards the north on the taxiway. After the turn, when facing east, the pilot tried to decrease his speed by pitching up and increasing power. He then perceived the effect of the tailwind then a sinking of the helicopter.
The pilot increased the power but was unable to counter this. He indicates that he heared an increase in turbine speed. Assuming to be engaged in a vortex phenomenon, the pilot decided to reduce power and apply a nose-down attitude. The helicopter slid a few meters and came to a stop.
The pilot stopped the engine, switched off the electrical panel, braked the rotor then had his passengers evacuate before evacuating himself.

At the time of the accident, the region was on orange alert due to thunderstorms. The wind varied from 120° to 280° with an average speed of around 15 Kt and gusts to 35 Kt.
The effectiveness of the pitch controls reported by the pilot seems to indicate that the helicopter was not confronted with a vortex phenomenon. The presence of a tailwind requires additional power to reduce speed.
The pilot had flown 180 hours, including 38 on type and 2 in the previous three months.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-au-cours-dun-vol-en-translation-heurt-du-rotor-anti-couple-avec-le-sol

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 2012 F-GFZC Trans Hélicoptère Service SA - THS 6 Région d’Agadez, Tenere desert w/o