| Date: | Saturday 19 May 2007 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
| Owner/operator: | Rhed Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N411MD |
| MSN: | 4636262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 772 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fishers, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marion Airport, IN (MZZ/KMZZ) |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport, IN (KUMP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he crossed the "fence" at 90 knots and the touch down was soft on the main landing gear in the center of the runway. The pilot indicated that he "lightly applied toe brake pressure to slowdown the aircraft. ... Upon light toe brake pressure, we felt snap, and collapse of nose gear resulting in swerve to [left] of centerline - power setting was at IDLE when this occurred." An on-scene examination of the engine mount revealed a separation of the "new" one-piece foot design right attachment foot. Examination of the nose landing gear tire and rim revealed no pre-impact anomalies or under inflation. Examination of the engine mount revealed that "the upper aft part of the right nose gear actuator attachment foot fractured away from the rest of the engine mount. ... The fracture at the forward edge of the [right] foot had relatively smooth features on flat planes and showed curved crack arrest markings consistent with fatigue cracking from multiple origins. The fatigue cracking was evident over an arc of approximately 90 degrees; at its deepest penetration, the fatigue crack had propagated through approximately 90 percent of the estimated 0.07-inch wall thickness of the foot."
Probable Cause: The fatigue separation of the engine mount's nose gear actuator attachment foot during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07LA151