| Date: | Saturday 19 May 2007 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4025W |
| MSN: | 32-40039 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11387 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540K1AF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenai, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ) |
| Destination airport: | Kenai, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was being operated by the commercial certificated pilot as a visual flight rules (VFR) personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. During an off airport landing on a gravel airstrip the left main landing gear collapsed. The pilot said an inspection of the gear revealed that the landing gear attaching bolts had sheared, and that the left wing and stabilator were damaged when they struck the ground. He said there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. Due to the remote location, the NTSB did not examine the airplane.
Probable Cause: The left main landing gear attaching bolts sheared during landing, which resulted in the left main landing gear collapsing and the left wing and the stabilator striking the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07LA038
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 