| Date: | Friday 18 May 2007 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N28DR |
| MSN: | 21010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2859 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waterford, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waterford, MI |
| Destination airport: | Williams Lake |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The float plane's takeoff roll seemed longer than normal to the pilot. After he lifted off, he noticed a shimmy even though the aircraft was out of the water. He decided to abort the takeoff because he "still had plenty of water left to land on" ahead of him. The airplane touched down with the left float first. When the right float touched down, the airplane yawed hard to the right and water looped. Water conditions at the time of the accident were reported by the pilot as calm. An examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, causing a water loop. A factor in the accident was the water loop encountered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA149
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 