| Date: | Friday 18 May 2007 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Forney F-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3007G |
| MSN: | 5699 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morgan, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morgan, UT (42U) |
| Destination airport: | Morgan, UT (PRIV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was flying to a private airstrip in the mountains where he had never been before. He circled the airstrip to permit his friend in another airplane to taxi clear of the runway. The pilot reported that while on final approach, the aircraft encountered a downdraft, and even with full power, it impacted a sagebrush covered hill short of the runway. The engine mount and firewall were damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance of the hill on final approach to a landing. Contributing factors were the downdraft weather condition, the hilly terrain, and his lack of familiarity with the geographical area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA128
Location