Accident Airspeed AS.65 Consul G-AHJX, Monday 8 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Morton Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-AHJX
MSN: 541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Guernsey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Isles (GCI/EGJB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 541 ex-RAF Oxford LB529: First civil registered 16.4.46 as G-AHJX to Airwork Ltd, Heston. Re-registered 11.7.46 to Morton Air Services Ltd, Croydon. C of A 7876 issued 13.7.46.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed off Guernsey, on final approach to Saint Peter-La Villiaze, Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands 8.5.50. All four on board killed. Registration cancelled 16.6.50. Fuselage salvaged and used as a hen house [by July 1952].

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-guernsey-4-killed
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHJX.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morton_Air_Services#Accidents_and_incidents
5. https://www.airphotographicinternational.com/products/g-ahjx-irspeed-as65-consul-morton-air-services
6. https://www.theislandwiki.org/index.php/Airlines_and_their_Jersey_routes