| Date: | Friday 18 May 2007 |
| Time: | 10:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Echo Bay Corporation |
| Registration: | N8045Q |
| MSN: | 18503632 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Renton, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT) |
| Destination airport: | Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was practicing stop-and-go landings. He had completed three landings and on the fourth wheel landing the aircraft began to pull to the right. He corrected with a little left brake, which appeared to stop the abrupt right pivot. Moments later the aircraft ground looped to the left. The right wing tip and right horizontal stabilizer were scraped and bent.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control during a landing attempt, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA127