Accident Cessna 170B N2778C, Thursday 17 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2778C
MSN: 26322
Engine model:Continental C145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smiley Crk Arpt, ID (U86)
Destination airport:Fairfield, ID (U86)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he entered the traffic pattern for a full stop landing. He set the airplane up for landing with two notches of flaps, and while turning from base to final, the airspeed got low and the airplane stalled. The pilot attempted to recover but the aircraft impacted a field adjacent to the airport. The left landing gear collapsed and the airplane spun 180 degrees from its impact heading. The airplane's fuselage/empennage were wrinkled and bent approximately 35 degrees, and the engine mount and firewall were bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while turning from base to final, resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA125