| Date: | Tuesday 15 May 2007 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3-C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N33116 |
| MSN: | 5834 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2626 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Byron, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston County, GA (5A2) |
| Destination airport: | Byron, GA (GE27) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted a "soft field" take-off with the nose up and tail down to gave him limited visibility over the nose of the airplane. He stated that a left quartering tailwind caused the airplane to drift to the right into a fence on the right side of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07CA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA07CA097