| Date: | Monday 14 May 2007 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Wilson Flying Service |
| Registration: | N8402K |
| MSN: | 687B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3616 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett-AiResearch TPE331-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Walnut Ridge, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Walnut Ridge, AR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged after it overran the end of the runway at a private strip and the left main gear collapsed following an aborted takeoff. The pilot stated that as he was halfway down the runway, he had a sudden loss of engine power. He decided to abort the takeoff, went to full reverse thrust, and applied the brakes. As he departed the end of the runway, the left main gear got caught in soft dirt and collapsed. Following the accident, the pilot reported that there was water found in the fuel.
Probable Cause: A non-mechanical loss of engine power during the takeoff roll due to fuel contamination. An additional cause was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. A factor in the accident was the soft ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA144
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 1994 |
N8402K |
Wilson Flying Ser. Inc. |
0 |
Delaplaine, AR |
 |
sub |
| 23 July 2007 |
N8402K |
Wilson Flying Service Inc |
0 |
Walnut Ridge, Arkansas |
 |
sub |
| 10 May 2011 |
N8402K |
Wilson Flying Service Inc |
0 |
Northeast of Walnut Ridge, Arkansas |
 |
sub |
| 3 June 2015 |
N8402K |
Wilson Flying Service Inc. |
0 |
Delaplaine, Arkansas |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |