| Date: | Saturday 12 May 2007 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N98041 |
| MSN: | 18188 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quincy, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Quincy, CA |
| Destination airport: | Quincy, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted during the landing roll. The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to practice landings in an open pasture. The pasture was flat with a cover of grass about 5 inches in height. He began a normal wheel landing in the pasture. After touchdown he applied brake pressure and attempted to keep the tail up with the elevator control. He continued to apply brake pressure and as the airplane slowed, the tail rose upward. The airplane nosed over to inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. The tail and right wing sustained damage during the accident sequence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of the brakes, which resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA166