Accident Maule MXT-7-180A N10484, 12 May 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284903

Date:12-MAY-2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N10484
MSN: 21037C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lodge, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR)
Destination airport:Red Lodge Airport, MT (KRED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered a crosswind gust, drifted off the runway, dragged a wing, and ground looped during the pilot's attempted landing. The pilot said that while on short final to the active runway, the airplane encountered a wind shear and crosswind gusts. The airplane descended rapidly and the pilot added full engine power in an attempt to abort the landing. The airplane drifted to the right of the runway centerline and he realized that it would not be able to achieve the performance necessary to climb out. The pilot retarded the throttle to idle and elected to land. The right wing contacted uneven terrain adjacent to the runway and the airplane ground looped. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty crosswind conditions and failure to maintain proper runway alignment that resulted in dragging a wing and ground looping. Also causal was the pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing.

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA164

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report
Location