| Date: | Saturday 12 May 2007 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Zenith CH 601 XL |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N42005 |
| MSN: | 6-5238 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 57 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lonoke, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Searcy Municipal Airport, AR (KSRC) |
| Destination airport: | Lonoke, AR (1AR9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when the left wing impacted the ground during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that approximately 2-1/2 miles from the intended destination while in a "gradual descent" to the airport, the engine "had a sudden loss of [power] for a second or two, and then immediately was running perfect again." He considered executing a downwind landing; however, because the engine was running again and the airplane was "still a little high," he elected to enter the traffic pattern while remaining close to the runway. He selected the other fuel tank, but "a few seconds later" a similar brief loss of engine power occurred again. He "immediately turned to the east to the runway and the engine quit a few second[s] later." He entered a left turn in an attempt to avoid a water-filled ditch when the left wing struck the ground. A post accident examination of the engine and fuel system did not reveal any anomalies. The pilot stated that fuel samples were taken during the preflight inspection and no water or contaminants were observed. He did not recall applying carburetor heat during the descent or after the loss of engine power. About the time of the accident, Adams Field Airport located approximately 10 miles west of the accident site, recorded a temperature and dew point of 23 degrees Celsius and 17 degrees Celsius, respectively. Data provided by Transport Canada indicated the possibility of moderate carburetor icing at cruise power and serious carburetor icing at descent power under those conditions.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. An additional cause was the pilot's improper decision to enter the traffic pattern after intermittent losses of engine power, and his subsequent failure to remain within power off gliding distance of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA146