| Date: | Friday 11 May 2007 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8170P |
| MSN: | 24-3426 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3897 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eugene, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS) |
| Destination airport: | Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As he approached the destination airport, the pilot placed the landing gear selector in the down position, but the gear initially did not extend. He reset the electric gear motor's circuit breaker and the gear extended. The pilot stated that he observed illumination of the landing gear's green position light, and believed that the gear was locked in the down position. The pilot made a normal touchdown, however, seconds later the gear collapsed. An examination of the landing gear extension system revealed it functioned properly when manually extended. Because of impact damage, the gear system could not be electrically operated during the examination. The reason for the gear's failure to fully extend to the locked down position was not determined.
Probable Cause: Collapse of the landing gear during landing for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07LA158