This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 November 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing F4B-4 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 9257 |
| MSN: | 1773 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Perdido Beach, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Pensacola, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision with another F4B-4 and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1937.asp 