This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 November 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stearman NS-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 9678 |
| MSN: | 73-0002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | No. 1 Pylon, figure-eight practice area, Pensacola, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Pensacola |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into No. 1 pylon, near NAS Pensacola while practicing figure eights.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1937.asp 