| Date: | Thursday 10 May 2007 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9832X |
| MSN: | 185-0032 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cantwell, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cantwell, AK |
| Destination airport: | Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was departing a remote cabin airstrip on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, cross country personal flight. The tundra and rock covered airstrip was oriented northeast/southwest, and was about 800 feet long and about 20 feet wide. The pilot departed toward and southwest, and lifted off with 10 degrees of flaps. The pilot said that at an altitude of about 10 feet, the airplane encountered a downdraft, which forced the airplane downward into high brush and a tree, about 200 feet beyond the end of the airstrip. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and empennage when it nosed over. The pilot said that convective activity and turbulence associated with thunderstorms was in the vicinity, with light rain showers in the area.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in a descent into high vegetation, and a nose over. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and a downdraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07CA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07CA033