| Date: | Wednesday 9 May 2007 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N15027 |
| MSN: | 28R-7235320 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cincinnati, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati Blue Ash Airport, OH (KISZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was involved in a ground collision with two other parked and standing airplanes. The pilot stated that the battery was not strong enough to turn the engine over, so he pulled his car up and attached the jumper cable to the outer jump device. He started the engine, reduced the power to idle, and applied the parking brake. He then waited thirty seconds to a minute to ensure the airplane was not capable of moving. He left the cockpit, removed the jumper cable, and climbed on the wing to re-enter the cockpit. As he was climbing on the wing, the parking brake let loose, and the sudden movement caused him to lose his balance and fall off of the wing. Before he could catch up to the aircraft, it clipped one aircraft near the propeller and ran into the second aircraft at less than five miles per hour. An inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to leave the aircraft unattended while the engine was running. A factor in the accident was the disengagement of the parking brake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA143