Accident Aeronca 7AC N83228, Tuesday 8 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2007
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N83228
MSN: 7AC-1888
Total airframe hrs:981 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason Jewett Field, MI (KTEW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged after attempting to abort a landing following a ground loop on runway 27 (4,000 feet by 75 feet, asphalt). The pilot stated that the landing was good, but when he reached to turn off the carb heat the airplane turned to the left. He over-controlled with right rudder and attempted to abort the landing by adding power. He became airborne, stalled, and clipped a tree, causing the airplane to impact terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the aborted landing attempt, leading to an inadvertent stall. An additional factor was the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA137