Accident Luscombe 8A N1960B, Sunday 6 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 2007
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1960B
MSN: 6387
Total airframe hrs:2208 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitefield, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitefield-Mount Washington Regional Airport, NH (KHIE)
Destination airport:Whitefield-Mount Washington Regional Airport, NH (KHIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Luscombe 8A was practicing touch and go landings on runway 28, a 4,001-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. After touch down, a wind gust struck the right side of the airplane. The airplane weathervaned to the right, departed the right side of the runway, and struck a ditch. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. Winds reported at the airport about 30 minutes after the accident, were from 010 degrees at 7 knots, gusting to 14 knots. The pilot reported 322 hours of total flight experience, which included approximately 124 hours in the accident airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA110