| Date: | Saturday 5 May 2007 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414A Chancellor |
| Owner/operator: | C And S Manufacturing Corporation |
| Registration: | N53WT |
| MSN: | 414A0533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Iron Mountain-Ford Airport, MI (IMT/KIMT) |
| Destination airport: | Sturgeon Bay-Door County Airport, WI (SUE/KSUE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that about eight minutes prior to landing, the right hydraulic light on the annunciator panel illuminated. He lowered the landing gear and continued to his destination. He flew the approach with flaps deployed halfway due to a crosswind, and upon touchdown at a "normal point and airspeed," he deployed full flaps. The pilot reported that the brakes had little or no effect. The airplane overran the runway, went through a chain link perimeter fence, and came to a stop on a perimeter road 449 feet from the edge of the runway. The inspection of the runway revealed black skid marks from both left and right main gear tires continuing to the end of the runway 20, where furrows from both main tires continued through the grass almost to the fence line. The inspection of the brake assemblies by a mechanic revealed that both brake discs and pads were worn and in need of service. The right brake was leaking fluid. The mechanic reported that the left side required a new brake disc and new brake pads, and the right side required new brake pads. Wind conditions were reported as 070 degrees at 10 knots.
Probable Cause: Worn brakes which resulted in an overrun during landing. A fence was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07LA135
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 April 2012 |
N53WT |
C And S Manufacturing Corp |
1 |
Door County Cherry Land Airport (KSUE), WI |
 |
min |