| Date: | Friday 4 May 2007 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N609PF |
| MSN: | 18051328 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lopez Island, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lopez Island , WA |
| Destination airport: | Lopez Island, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight in a Cessna 180G airplane that nosed-over during takeoff. During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC) shortly after the accident, the pilot stated that he was attempting to avoid geese on the private airstrip when the accident occurred. In a written report, dated May 26, 2007, the pilot stated "taxi down the runway - goose ran out in front - jammed on brakes and tailwind gust - flipped me over." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical anomalies. The pilot reported that his last medical, third class, was issued on October 21, 2003. The medical carried a limitation that stated "not valid for any class after October 31, 2005."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Geese were a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA121