| Date: | Friday 4 May 2007 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1478E |
| MSN: | 7AC5041 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2826 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lagrangeville, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lagrangeville, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing an Aeronca 7AC, on an unimproved 1,000-foot-long, 30-foot-wide, grass runway that was located at his residence. After touchdown, the airplane's right main landing gear struck a rock that was partially buried in the ground. The right main landing gear separated, and the right wing strut was bent. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. He reported about 3,525 hours of total flight experience.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify a partially buried rock in the landing surface of an unimproved grass runway, which resulted in an inadvertent collision during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07CA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC07CA115